Is Daiya Mexican 4 Cheeze Style Blend Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • +1 more

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, mildly tangy and slightly spicy flavor with a smooth, meltable texture that often softens and stretches when heated; commonly used as a topping for tacos, nachos, quesadillas, pizzas and casseroles. Customer reviews note good melting performance for recipes, though some report occasional grainy or rubbery consistency and aroma impressions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DAIYA OAT BLEND (WATER, OAT FLOUR, PEA PROTEIN, CULTURES, ENZYMES), COCONUT OIL, TAPIOCA STARCH, EXPELLER PRESSED SAFFLOWER OIL, CORN STARCH, LESS THAN 2 PERCENT OF: KONJAC FLOUR, YEAST EXTRACT, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE (FOR COLOR), ANNATTO (FOR COLOR), SALT, DEXTROSE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check Daiya Mexican 4 Cheeze Style Blend against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingTopping