Is Dakota's Pride 16 Bean Soup Mix Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soy protein

hydrolyzed soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Contains 16 Of The Following Varieties: Large Lima Beans, Small White Beans, Red Kidney Beans, Baby Lima Beans, Great Northern Beans, Small White Beans, Cranberry Beans, Pink Beans, Yellow Split Peas, Lentils, Yellow Eye Beans, Navy Beans, Blackeye Peas, Seasoning (salt, Dextrose, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Salt, Flavoring, And Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate), Green Split Peas, Small Red Beans, Pinto Beans, Black Beans, Seasoning (salt, Dextrose, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Salt, Flavoring, And Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate), Onion, Smoke Flavor, Silicon Dioxide (added As An Anti-caking Aid). May contain Wheat.

Check Dakota's Pride 16 Bean Soup Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Dried

Flavor
SavoryEarthySaltyUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep
Soy Free? Dakota's Pride 16 Bean Soup Mix | Spoonful