Is DAL MAKHANI Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLACK GRAM*, SPLIT BENGAL GRAM*, RED KIDNEY BEANS*, BUTTER*, RED CHILIES*, SALT, CREAM*, ONION*, TOMATO*, SUNFLOWER OIL*, GINGER*, GARLIC*, GREEN CHILIES*, CORIANDER LEAVES*, CUMIN SEEDS*, FENUGREEK LEAVES*, CLOVES*, CINNAMON*, BLACK CARDAMOM*, STAR ANISE*, GREEN CARDAMOM*, BAY LEAVES*

Check DAL MAKHANI against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Unknown

Flavor
SavoryButterySpicyNutty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal Prep