Is Dale's Seasoning, Steak Seasoning, 16 fl. oz. Bottle, Liquid Marinade Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soy protein
  • soy sauce

hydrolyzed soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A bold, savory liquid marinade with a thin, pourable texture that penetrates meats and glazes while cooking. Commonly used to marinate steaks, burgers, roasts, and as a basting or stir-fry sauce for vegetables. Reviews praise its robust, concentrated flavor and versatility; some users occasionally find it intense for subtle dishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Sauce (Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Water, Salt, Corn Syrup, Caramel Coloring), Onion, Garlic, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Ginger Paprika, Soy Sauce (Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Water, Salt, Corn Syrup, Caramel Coloring), Ginger Paprika

Check Dale's Seasoning, Steak Seasoning, 16 fl. oz. Bottle, Liquid Marinade against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dale's Seasoning, Steak Seasoning, 16 fl. oz. Bottle, Liquid Marinade is available at 12 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
MarinadingGrillingCooking