Is Damascus Bakeries 6 Inch All Natural 100% Wheat Pita Bread Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

whole wheat flour, water, less than 2% of: wheat gluten, yeast, sea salt, raw sugar, enzymes, natural mold inhibitors: cultured wheat starch, cultured corn syrup, fumaric acid

Check Damascus Bakeries 6 Inch All Natural 100% Wheat Pita Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Damascus Bakeries 6 Inch All Natural 100% Wheat Pita Bread is available at 3 retailers

AmazonH-E-BWhole Foods

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
NeutralEarthy
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingMeal Prep