Is Damascus Bakeries 6 Inch All Natural 100% Wheat Pita Bread Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- enzymes
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
whole wheat flour, water, less than 2% of: wheat gluten, yeast, sea salt, raw sugar, enzymes, natural mold inhibitors: cultured wheat starch, cultured corn syrup, fumaric acid
Check Damascus Bakeries 6 Inch All Natural 100% Wheat Pita Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Damascus Bakeries 6 Inch All Natural 100% Wheat Pita Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Nature's Own 100% Whole Wheat, Whole Wheat Bread, 20 oz Loaf, Shelf-Stable
Sara Lee 100% Whole Wheat Bread, Made with Whole Grains, 22 slices, 20 oz
FLAX OAT BRAN & WHOLE WHEAT PITA BREAD, FLAX OAT BRAN & WHOLE WHEAT
Dole Fruit Bowls Pineapple Tidbits in 100% Fruit Juice, 4 Oz All Natural Fruit Bowls, 4 Cups of Fruit
Libby's 100% Pure Pumpkin, All Natural Gluten Free Canned Pumpkin Puree Filling for Baking Pumpkin Pie Dessert, 29 oz Can
Where to buy
Damascus Bakeries 6 Inch All Natural 100% Wheat Pita Bread is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Bread · Piece


