Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is Damora Baked Not Fried Seaweed Flavoured Rice Crackers Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Light, baked rice crackers deliver a crisp, airy texture with a savory seaweed flavor; consumers use them for casual snacking, lunchbox additions, or as an accompaniment to soups, salads, dips, and cheese. Reviewers commonly note consistent crunch, portable packaging, and a balanced, not overpowering seasoning, and convenient to take anywhere.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Flour, Soy Sauce (contains Soybeans, Rice, Salt), Sugar, Dried Seaweed, Vegetable Oil). Contains Soy.

Check Damora Baked Not Fried Seaweed Flavoured Rice Crackers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Damora Baked Not Fried Seaweed Flavoured Rice Crackers | Spoonful