Is Damora Thin & Crispy Cheese Flavoured Rice Crackers Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • includes milk
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese flavoured powder
  • cheese solids
  • milk solids
  • cheddar cheese flavoured powder
  • cheese flavoured seasoning
  • 322
  • natural flavours
  • natural flavour

includes milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Flour (85%), Vegetable Oil [Includes Antioxidant (307b)], Cheese Flavoured Seasoning (7%) {Cheddar Cheese Flavoured Powder [Milk Solids, Cheese Solids (Milk), Maltodextrin (Maize), Salt, Yeast Extract, Distilled Vinegar, Vegetable Oil, Natural Colours (100, 160c), Natural Flavour], Maltodextrin (Maize), Salt, Sugar, Parmesan Cheese Flavoured Powder (Includes Milk, Acidity Regulator (260), Yeast Extract, Natural Flavours, Flavour Enhancer (Disodium-5'-ribonucleotides), Emulsifier (322) (Soy)]. CONTAINS MILK, SOY. MAY CONTAIN ALMOND, BRAZIL NUT, CASHEW, HAZELNUT, MACADAMIA, PECAN, PISTACHIO, WALNUT, PEANUT, SESAME.

Check Damora Thin & Crispy Cheese Flavoured Rice Crackers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go