Is Damora Thin & Crispy Cheese Flavoured Rice Crackers Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • includes milk
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese flavoured powder
  • cheese solids
  • milk solids
  • cheddar cheese flavoured powder
  • cheese flavoured seasoning
  • 322
  • natural flavours
  • natural flavour

includes milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Flour (85%), Vegetable Oil [Includes Antioxidant (307b)], Cheese Flavoured Seasoning (7%) {Cheddar Cheese Flavoured Powder [Milk Solids, Cheese Solids (Milk), Maltodextrin (Maize), Salt, Yeast Extract, Distilled Vinegar, Vegetable Oil, Natural Colours (100, 160c), Natural Flavour], Maltodextrin (Maize), Salt, Sugar, Parmesan Cheese Flavoured Powder (Includes Milk, Acidity Regulator (260), Yeast Extract, Natural Flavours, Flavour Enhancer (Disodium-5'-ribonucleotides), Emulsifier (322) (Soy)]. CONTAINS MILK, SOY. MAY CONTAIN ALMOND, BRAZIL NUT, CASHEW, HAZELNUT, MACADAMIA, PECAN, PISTACHIO, WALNUT, PEANUT, SESAME.

Check Damora Thin & Crispy Cheese Flavoured Rice Crackers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go