Is Dan & Emilio's Tex-Mex Three Chiles Medium Salsa Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken broth
  • organic chicken broth concentrate

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

organic chicken broth concentrate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Tomato, Filtered Water, Diced Tomato, Tomato Paste, Onion, Guajillo Chile, Jalapeno Pepper, Apple Cider Vinegar, Ancho Chile, Cilantro, Salt, Roasted Garlic, Dried Arbol Pepper, Organic Chicken Broth Concentrate (Chicken Broth, Sea Salt, Flavoring, Cooked Vegetables [Carrot, Celery, Onion], Onion Powder, Turmeric), Lemon Juice Concentrate.

Check Dan & Emilio's Tex-Mex Three Chiles Medium Salsa against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Dan & Emilio's Tex-Mex Three Chiles Medium Salsa is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SpicyTangyGarlicky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingMeal PrepSnacking