Is Dancing Peppers Salsa, Memphis Style, Sweet & Spicy Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- anchovies
- natural flavors
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomatoes, Onions, Tomato Paste, Brown Sugar, Jalapeno Peppers, Sugar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Garlic, Lemon Juice, Distilled Vinegar, Sea Salt, Molasses, Chipotle Pepper, Spices, Mustard Flour, Caramel Color, Anchovies (Fish), Tamarind, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors.
Check Dancing Peppers Salsa, Memphis Style, Sweet & Spicy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dancing Peppers Salsa, Memphis Style, Sweet & Spicy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Tostitos Restaurant Style Salsa Medium 15.5 Ounce Glass Jar
Doritos Spicy Sweet Chili Flavored
Trader Joe's Organic Elote Corn Chip Dippers Mexican-Style Sweet Corn Flavored Seasoning
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


