Is Dandelion Tea Sampler (Caramel, Coconut, D/Roast, R/Chai, Turmeric) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural spice flavor
- natural mocha flavor
- natural coffee flavor
- natural caramel nut flavor
natural spice flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Caramel Nut: Roasted organic carob,organic chicory,organic dandelion root,dates,almonds,natural caramel nut flavor,organic figs. Contains: Almonds. <br /> Coconut: Roasted organic carob,organic chicory,organic dandelion root,organic dates,organic almonds,organic orange peel,organic coconut,organic figs,natural coconut and orange flavors. Contains: Almonds. <br /> Mocha Mint: Roasted organic carob,organic chicory,organic dandelion root,organic dates,almonds,natural mocha flavor,organic cocoa powder,peppermint leaf,organic organic figs,organic peppermint oil. Contains: Almonds. <br /> Dark Roast: Roasted organic carob,organic chicory,organic dandelion root,organic ramón seeds,natural coffee flavor. Produced on machinery that also processes almonds. <br /> Red Chai: Roasted organic carob,organic rooibos,organic chicory,organic dates,organic dandelion root,organic cinnamon,organic ginger,natural spice flavor,organic cardamom,sweet blackberry leaves,black pepper cloves. May contain trace amounts of almonds. <br /> Dandelion Tumeric: Roasted organic carob,organic chicory,organic dandelion root,organic turmeric,organic licorice root,organic ginger,natural coffee flavor. May contain trace amounts of almonds.
Check Dandelion Tea Sampler (Caramel, Coconut, D/Roast, R/Chai, Turmeric) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dandelion Tea Sampler (Caramel, Coconut, D/Roast, R/Chai, Turmeric) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
TAZO Chai Latte Black Tea Concentrate, Classic Chai Latte, 32 fl oz Carton
Tazo Skinny Chai Latte Black Tea Concentrate
Bigelow Black Tea Bags Vanilla Chai 20 Count - 1.64 Oz
BOLTHOUSE FARMS, PERFECTLY PROTEIN, TEA & SOY BEVERAGE, VANILLA CHAI TEA, VANILLA CHAI TEA
Trader Joe's Organic Ginger Turmeric Herbal Tea
Where to buy
Dandelion Tea Sampler (Caramel, Coconut, D/Roast, R/Chai, Turmeric) is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Pouch


