Is Dandies All Naturak mini vanilla marshmallows Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • tapioca starch carrageenan

tapioca starch carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mini vanilla marshmallows offer a mild vanilla flavor and soft, pillowy texture that melts readily; commonly stirred into hot chocolate, toasted for s'mores, sprinkled on baked goods, or mixed into cereals and trail mixes. Customer reviews often note convenient small size, consistent flavor, softness, and occasional stickiness in packaging overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

All Vegan, Tapioca Syrup, Cane Sugar, Filtered Water, Tapioca Starch Carrageenan, Soy Protein, Atural Vanilla Flavor, Ntains: Soy, Gluten Free Chicago Vegan Foods Ddison, Il 6010 Nicago Veganfoods,com Dairy Free, Manufactured In Peanut&tree Nut Free Facility

Check Dandies All Naturak mini vanilla marshmallows against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingDippingBaking