Is Dandies Pumpkin Flavored Vegan Marshmallows, 5 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein

soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pumpkin-spiced marshmallows deliver a warm autumnal flavor with a soft, pillowy texture that melts smoothly in hot beverages. Common uses include topping hot chocolate, roasting for s’mores, and embellishing baked goods. Customer reviews often note authentic seasonal taste and fluffy consistency, while occasional comments mention small package size or stickiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

All Vegan, Tapioca Syrup, Cane Sugar, Filtered Water, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Soy Protein, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Natural Pumpkin Flavor, Annatto

Check Dandies Pumpkin Flavored Vegan Marshmallows, 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dandies Pumpkin Flavored Vegan Marshmallows, 5 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping