Is Danepak 10 Unsmoked Reduced Salt Back Bacon Rashers 300G Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- salt than standard back bacon
- pork
- potassium nitrate
salt than standard back bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Salt, Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Contains 25% Less Salt Than Standard Back Bacon
Check Danepak 10 Unsmoked Reduced Salt Back Bacon Rashers 300G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Danepak 10 Unsmoked Reduced Salt Back Bacon Rashers 300G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Danepak 10 Unsmoked Reduced Salt Back Bacon Rashers 300G is available at 1 retailer
Tesco
About this product
Meat · Slice
Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCookingMeal Prep


