Is Daniele, Inc. Spanish Brand Deli Selection Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavoring

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Spanish-style deli selection offers savory, mildly smoky and slightly piquant flavor with a firm, sliceable texture that becomes tender when eaten. Commonly used on charcuterie boards, sandwiches, tapas and salads, reviewers often note consistent quality, robust taste, and convenient pre-slicing for easy serving and suitable for entertaining, snacks, or grazing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salchicon Salame: Pork, Sea Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Dextrose, Starter Culture, Natural Flavoring, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite, Spices, Wine. Jamon Serrano: Pork, Salt. Chorizo Cantimpalo: Pork, Sea Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Dextrose, Starter Culture, Natural Flavoring, Oregano, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite, Spanish Paprika, Wine.

Check Daniele, Inc. Spanish Brand Deli Selection against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Slice, Sheet

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
SoftThinJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch