Is Daniele Pre-Sliced Genoa Salame Gluten Free?

Description
Pre-sliced Genoa salame delivers a savory, mildly tangy flavor with a tender, slightly chewy texture; reviewers commonly cite consistent slice thickness and convenience. Typical uses include sandwiches, charcuterie boards, appetizers, and quick snacks. Customers note reliable quality, balanced seasoning, and easy portioning for entertaining or everyday meals and weekday lunches.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavoring
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pre-sliced Genoa salame delivers a savory, mildly tangy flavor with a tender, slightly chewy texture; reviewers commonly cite consistent slice thickness and convenience. Typical uses include sandwiches, charcuterie boards, appetizers, and quick snacks. Customers note reliable quality, balanced seasoning, and easy portioning for entertaining or everyday meals and weekday lunches.
Ingredients
Pork, Sea Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Dextrose, Garlic, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Natural Flavoring, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite, Spices, White Wine
Check Daniele Pre-Sliced Genoa Salame against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Daniele Pre-Sliced Genoa Salame in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Dave's Killer Bread, Good Seed Killer Thin-sliced 70 Calories, Organic, 20.5 Ounce
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Where to buy
Daniele Pre-Sliced Genoa Salame is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


