Is Daniele Pre-Sliced Genoa Salame Vegan?

Description
Pre-sliced Genoa salame delivers a savory, mildly tangy flavor with a tender, slightly chewy texture; reviewers commonly cite consistent slice thickness and convenience. Typical uses include sandwiches, charcuterie boards, appetizers, and quick snacks. Customers note reliable quality, balanced seasoning, and easy portioning for entertaining or everyday meals and weekday lunches.
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- natural flavoring
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pre-sliced Genoa salame delivers a savory, mildly tangy flavor with a tender, slightly chewy texture; reviewers commonly cite consistent slice thickness and convenience. Typical uses include sandwiches, charcuterie boards, appetizers, and quick snacks. Customers note reliable quality, balanced seasoning, and easy portioning for entertaining or everyday meals and weekday lunches.
Ingredients
Pork, Sea Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Dextrose, Garlic, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Natural Flavoring, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite, Spices, White Wine
Check Daniele Pre-Sliced Genoa Salame against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Daniele Pre-Sliced Genoa Salame in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Dave's Killer Bread, Good Seed Killer Thin-sliced 70 Calories, Organic, 20.5 Ounce
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Where to buy
Daniele Pre-Sliced Genoa Salame is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


