Is Daniele Pre-Sliced Genoa Salame Vegetarian?

Description
Pre-sliced Genoa salame delivers a savory, mildly tangy flavor with a tender, slightly chewy texture; reviewers commonly cite consistent slice thickness and convenience. Typical uses include sandwiches, charcuterie boards, appetizers, and quick snacks. Customers note reliable quality, balanced seasoning, and easy portioning for entertaining or everyday meals and weekday lunches.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- natural flavoring
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pre-sliced Genoa salame delivers a savory, mildly tangy flavor with a tender, slightly chewy texture; reviewers commonly cite consistent slice thickness and convenience. Typical uses include sandwiches, charcuterie boards, appetizers, and quick snacks. Customers note reliable quality, balanced seasoning, and easy portioning for entertaining or everyday meals and weekday lunches.
Ingredients
Pork, Sea Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Dextrose, Garlic, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Natural Flavoring, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite, Spices, White Wine
Check Daniele Pre-Sliced Genoa Salame against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Daniele Pre-Sliced Genoa Salame in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Dave's Killer Bread, Good Seed Killer Thin-sliced 70 Calories, Organic, 20.5 Ounce
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Where to buy
Daniele Pre-Sliced Genoa Salame is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


