Is Danimals Strawberry Explosion & Swingin' Strawberry Banana Kids' Smoothies - 18ct/3.1 fl oz Bottles Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • strawberry explosion flavor: cultured grade a low fat milk
  • contains less than 1% of modified corn starch, whey mineral complex, fruit juice, vegetable juice
  • whey mineral complex
  • swingin' strawberry banana flavor: cultured grade a low fat milk

strawberry explosion flavor: cultured grade a low fat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

contains less than 1% of modified corn starch, whey mineral complex, fruit juice, vegetable juice
whey mineral complex
swingin' strawberry banana flavor: cultured grade a low fat milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Swingin' Strawberry Banana Flavor: Cultured Grade A Low Fat Milk, Water, Sugar, Contains Less than 1% of Modified Corn Starch, Whey Mineral Complex, Fruit Juice and Vegetable Juice (for Color), Natural Flavors, Pectin, Agar Agar, Malic Acid, Potassium Sorbate (to Maintain Freshness), Vitamin D3, Sodium Citrate, Strawberry Explosion Flavor: Cultured Grade A Low Fat Milk, Water, Sugar, Contains Less than 1% of Modified Corn Starch, Whey Mineral Complex, Natural Flavors, Pectin, Vegetable Juice (for Color), Malic Acid, Potassium Sorbate (to Maintain Freshness), Vitamin D3, Sodium Citrate, Agar Agar.

Check Danimals Strawberry Explosion & Swingin' Strawberry Banana Kids' Smoothies - 18ct/3.1 fl oz Bottles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Danimals Strawberry Explosion & Swingin' Strawberry Banana Kids' Smoothies - 18ct/3.1 fl oz Bottles is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BTargetWalmartWegmansMeijer

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothieSnacking
Dairy Free? Danimals Strawberry Explosion & Swingin' Strawberry Banana Kids' Smoothies - 18ct/3.1 fl oz Bottles | Spoonful