Is Danimals Strawberry Explosion & Swingin' Strawberry Banana Kids' Smoothies - 18ct/3.1 fl oz Bottles Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- strawberry explosion flavor: cultured grade a low fat milk
- whey mineral complex
- contains less than 1% of modified corn starch, whey mineral complex, fruit juice, vegetable juice
- swingin' strawberry banana flavor: cultured grade a low fat milk
- vitamin d3
- natural flavors
strawberry explosion flavor: cultured grade a low fat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Swingin' Strawberry Banana Flavor: Cultured Grade A Low Fat Milk, Water, Sugar, Contains Less than 1% of Modified Corn Starch, Whey Mineral Complex, Fruit Juice and Vegetable Juice (for Color), Natural Flavors, Pectin, Agar Agar, Malic Acid, Potassium Sorbate (to Maintain Freshness), Vitamin D3, Sodium Citrate, Strawberry Explosion Flavor: Cultured Grade A Low Fat Milk, Water, Sugar, Contains Less than 1% of Modified Corn Starch, Whey Mineral Complex, Natural Flavors, Pectin, Vegetable Juice (for Color), Malic Acid, Potassium Sorbate (to Maintain Freshness), Vitamin D3, Sodium Citrate, Agar Agar.
Check Danimals Strawberry Explosion & Swingin' Strawberry Banana Kids' Smoothies - 18ct/3.1 fl oz Bottles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Danimals Strawberry Explosion & Swingin' Strawberry Banana Kids' Smoothies - 18ct/3.1 fl oz Bottles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
BODYARMOR Strawberry Banana Sports Drink - 8pk/12 fl oz Bottles
Dannon Activia Probiotic Dailies Low-Fat Strawberry Yogurt Drink 3.1 oz Bottles
Dannon Danimals Strawberry Yogurt Kids' Smoothie Drinks - 6pk/3.1 fl oz bottles
Danimals Strawberry Explosion & Mixed Berry Kids' Smoothies Variety Pack - 12ct/3.1 fl oz Bottles
Danimals Strawberry Explosion & Birthday Cake Kids' Smoothies Variety Pack - 12ct/3.1 fl oz Bottles
Where to buy
Danimals Strawberry Explosion & Swingin' Strawberry Banana Kids' Smoothies - 18ct/3.1 fl oz Bottles is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


