Is Danimals Strawberry Explosion & Swingin' Strawberry Banana Kids' Smoothies - 18ct/3.1 fl oz Bottles Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin d3
  • natural flavors

vitamin d3

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Swingin' Strawberry Banana Flavor: Cultured Grade A Low Fat Milk, Water, Sugar, Contains Less than 1% of Modified Corn Starch, Whey Mineral Complex, Fruit Juice and Vegetable Juice (for Color), Natural Flavors, Pectin, Agar Agar, Malic Acid, Potassium Sorbate (to Maintain Freshness), Vitamin D3, Sodium Citrate, Strawberry Explosion Flavor: Cultured Grade A Low Fat Milk, Water, Sugar, Contains Less than 1% of Modified Corn Starch, Whey Mineral Complex, Natural Flavors, Pectin, Vegetable Juice (for Color), Malic Acid, Potassium Sorbate (to Maintain Freshness), Vitamin D3, Sodium Citrate, Agar Agar.

Check Danimals Strawberry Explosion & Swingin' Strawberry Banana Kids' Smoothies - 18ct/3.1 fl oz Bottles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Danimals Strawberry Explosion & Swingin' Strawberry Banana Kids' Smoothies - 18ct/3.1 fl oz Bottles is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BTargetWalmartWegmansMeijer

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothieSnacking