Is Danish Fontina, 1 lb Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, R
Check Danish Fontina, 1 lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Danish Fontina, 1 lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
MARGHERITA RECIPE TOPPED WITH VINE-RIPENED ROMA TOMATOES, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SWEET BASIL, MOZZARELLA & FONTINA CHEESES OVER TOMATO BASIL SAUCE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, MARGHERITA RECIPE
Feel Good Foods Danish-Style Buttermilk Pancake Bites
Royal Dansk Danish Butter Cookie Selection, 12 oz Tin – Authentic Assortment of Original Butter Cookies Made with Real Butter, No Preservatives or Artificial Colors, Perfect for Gifting
ITALIAN STYLE A BLEND OF LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA, PROVOLONE WITH SMOKE FLAVOR, ASIAGO, PARMESAN, ROMANO & FONTINA FINELY SHREDDED 6 CHEESE BLEND, ITALIAN STYLE
SICILIAN RECIPE TOPPED WITH ITALIAN SAUSAGE, SPICY HAM, GENOA SALAMI, SWEET BASIL, MOZZARELLA & FONTINA CHEESES OVER ZESTY MARINARA SAUCE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, SICILIAN RECIPE
Where to buy
Danish Fontina, 1 lb is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


