Is Danish Strip Cheese Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • food starch modified

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin And Folic Acid), Neufchatel Cheese Blend (Milk, Neufchatel Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Skim Milk, Palm Oil, Milk Protein Concentrate, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Lactic Acid, Mono- And Diglycerides, Citric Acid As A , Apocarotenal (Color)), Margarine (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oils, Water, Salt, Vegetable Mono & Diglycerides, Non-fat Dry Milk Solids, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor, Beta Carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate Added), Water, Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Cornstarch), Whole Eggs, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oil, Annatto Extract (Color)), Corn Syrup, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oils, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Yeast, Emulsifier (Mono And Diglycerides With Mixed Tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid And Citric Acid), Salt, Food Starch Modified, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Lemon Juice (Water, Concentrated Lemon Juice), Tapioca Dextrin, Artificial Flavor, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Lactic Acid Powder, Calcium Lactate, Casein (Milk), Non-fat Milk And Whey Solids, Agar, Dextrose, Artificial Color, Sodium Bicarbonate, Xanthan Gum, Ascorbic Acid, Potassium Sorbate

Check Danish Strip Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweetRich
Texture
FlakyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go