Is Danish Strip Cheese Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey solids
- casein
- non-fat milk
- milk protein concentrate
- non-fat dry milk solids
- cheese culture
- skim milk
- cream
- +4 more
whey solids
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin And Folic Acid), Neufchatel Cheese Blend (Milk, Neufchatel Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Skim Milk, Palm Oil, Milk Protein Concentrate, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Lactic Acid, Mono- And Diglycerides, Citric Acid As A , Apocarotenal (Color)), Margarine (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oils, Water, Salt, Vegetable Mono & Diglycerides, Non-fat Dry Milk Solids, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor, Beta Carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate Added), Water, Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Cornstarch), Whole Eggs, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oil, Annatto Extract (Color)), Corn Syrup, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oils, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Yeast, Emulsifier (Mono And Diglycerides With Mixed Tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid And Citric Acid), Salt, Food Starch Modified, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Lemon Juice (Water, Concentrated Lemon Juice), Tapioca Dextrin, Artificial Flavor, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Lactic Acid Powder, Calcium Lactate, Casein (Milk), Non-fat Milk And Whey Solids, Agar, Dextrose, Artificial Color, Sodium Bicarbonate, Xanthan Gum, Ascorbic Acid, Potassium Sorbate
Check Danish Strip Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Danish Strip Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


