Is Danish Strip Cheese Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skim milk
- cream
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- neufchatel cheese
- milk
- milk protein concentrate
- whey solids
- margarine
- calcium lactate
- lactic acid powder
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- +12 more
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+20 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin And Folic Acid), Neufchatel Cheese Blend (Milk, Neufchatel Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Skim Milk, Palm Oil, Milk Protein Concentrate, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Lactic Acid, Mono- And Diglycerides, Citric Acid As A , Apocarotenal (Color)), Margarine (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oils, Water, Salt, Vegetable Mono & Diglycerides, Non-fat Dry Milk Solids, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor, Beta Carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate Added), Water, Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Cornstarch), Whole Eggs, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oil, Annatto Extract (Color)), Corn Syrup, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oils, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Yeast, Emulsifier (Mono And Diglycerides With Mixed Tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid And Citric Acid), Salt, Food Starch Modified, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Lemon Juice (Water, Concentrated Lemon Juice), Tapioca Dextrin, Artificial Flavor, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Lactic Acid Powder, Calcium Lactate, Casein (Milk), Non-fat Milk And Whey Solids, Agar, Dextrose, Artificial Color, Sodium Bicarbonate, Xanthan Gum, Ascorbic Acid, Potassium Sorbate
Check Danish Strip Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Danish Strip Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


