Is Danish Strip Cheese Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium lactate
- dextrose
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- lactic acid powder
- +5 more
calcium lactate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin And Folic Acid), Neufchatel Cheese Blend (Milk, Neufchatel Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Skim Milk, Palm Oil, Milk Protein Concentrate, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Lactic Acid, Mono- And Diglycerides, Citric Acid As A , Apocarotenal (Color)), Margarine (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oils, Water, Salt, Vegetable Mono & Diglycerides, Non-fat Dry Milk Solids, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor, Beta Carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate Added), Water, Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Cornstarch), Whole Eggs, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oil, Annatto Extract (Color)), Corn Syrup, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oils, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Yeast, Emulsifier (Mono And Diglycerides With Mixed Tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid And Citric Acid), Salt, Food Starch Modified, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Lemon Juice (Water, Concentrated Lemon Juice), Tapioca Dextrin, Artificial Flavor, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Lactic Acid Powder, Calcium Lactate, Casein (Milk), Non-fat Milk And Whey Solids, Agar, Dextrose, Artificial Color, Sodium Bicarbonate, Xanthan Gum, Ascorbic Acid, Potassium Sorbate
Check Danish Strip Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Danish Strip Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


