Is Danish Strip Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • non-fat milk
  • non-fat dry milk solids
  • skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • whey solids
  • casein
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cheese culture
  • +2 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin And Folic Acid), Neufchatel Cheese Blend (Milk, Neufchatel Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Skim Milk, Palm Oil, Milk Protein Concentrate, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Lactic Acid, Mono- And Diglycerides, Citric Acid As A , Apocarotenal (Color)), Margarine (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oils, Water, Salt, Vegetable Mono & Diglycerides, Non-fat Dry Milk Solids, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor, Beta Carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate Added), Water, Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Cornstarch), Whole Eggs, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oil, Annatto Extract (Color)), Corn Syrup, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oils, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Yeast, Emulsifier (Mono And Diglycerides With Mixed Tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid And Citric Acid), Salt, Food Starch Modified, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Lemon Juice (Water, Concentrated Lemon Juice), Tapioca Dextrin, Artificial Flavor, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Lactic Acid Powder, Calcium Lactate, Casein (Milk), Non-fat Milk And Whey Solids, Agar, Dextrose, Artificial Color, Sodium Bicarbonate, Xanthan Gum, Ascorbic Acid, Potassium Sorbate

Check Danish Strip Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweetRich
Texture
FlakyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go