Is Danish Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- wheat flour
- enriched flour
- modified food starch
- natural and artificial flavor
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE OR REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, PALM OIL, DICED APPLES (SULFITE TREATED TO RETAIN COLOR), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: YEAST, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CINNAMON, DEXTROSE, WHEY, CORNSTARCH, BROWN SUGAR, CELLULOSE GUM, SOYBEAN OIL, PRESERVATIVE (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, SORBIC ACID), MALIC ACID, MOLASSES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, MINERAL OIL, SOY LECITHIN, GUAR GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, ASCORBIC ACID, EGG, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CALCIUM SULFATE, COLOR (BETA CAROTENE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE), ENZYMES, CITRIC ACID, FUMARIC ACID, NUTMEG, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, AGAR, CALCIUM LACTATE.
Check Danish against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Danish in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Feel Good Foods Danish-Style Buttermilk Pancake Bites
Royal Dansk Danish Butter Cookie Selection, 12 oz Tin – Authentic Assortment of Original Butter Cookies Made with Real Butter, No Preservatives or Artificial Colors, Perfect for Gifting
Benton's Danish Butter Cookies 340g
Danish Choice Strawberry Preserve
DANISH BLUE EXTRA CREAMY CHEESE, DANISH BLUE EXTRA CREAMY
About this product
Snack · Piece


