Is Danish Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • enzymes
  • calcium carbonate
  • +4 more

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE OR REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, PALM OIL, DICED APPLES (SULFITE TREATED TO RETAIN COLOR), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: YEAST, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CINNAMON, DEXTROSE, WHEY, CORNSTARCH, BROWN SUGAR, CELLULOSE GUM, SOYBEAN OIL, PRESERVATIVE (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, SORBIC ACID), MALIC ACID, MOLASSES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, MINERAL OIL, SOY LECITHIN, GUAR GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, ASCORBIC ACID, EGG, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CALCIUM SULFATE, COLOR (BETA CAROTENE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE), ENZYMES, CITRIC ACID, FUMARIC ACID, NUTMEG, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, AGAR, CALCIUM LACTATE.

Check Danish against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go