Is Danita Holiday Delights Gingerbread House Kit Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • wheat, milk, graisse alimentaire
  • milk
  • magnesium stearate
  • dextrose
  • monodiglycerides

wheat, milk, graisse alimentaire

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugars (sugar, Glucose Syrup), Vegetable Shortening (palm), Corn Starch, Water, Ginger, Cinnamon, Salt, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Baking Soda, Soya Lecithin. May Contain: Milk, Soya, Eggs. Farine De Blé, Sucres (sucre, Sirop De Glucose), Graisse Alimentaire Végétale (palme), Amidon De Maïs, Eau, Gingembre, Cannelle, Sel, Bicarbonate D'ammonium, Bicarbonate De Sodium, Lécithine De Soya. Peut Contenir: Lait, Soya, Oeufs. Sugars (sugar, Glucose Syrup), Water, Shortening (palm Oil), Glucon Delta-lactone, Monodiglycerides, Polysorbate 60, Artificial Flavour, Titanium Dioxide, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Salt, Citric Acid. Contains: Wheat, Milk, Soya, Eggs. Sucres (sucre, Sirop De Glucose), Eau, Graisse Alimentaire (palme), Amidon De Blé, Glucon Delta-lactone, Monodiglycérides, Polysorbate 60, Arôme Artificiel, Dioxyde De Titane, Sorbate De Potassium, Benzoate De Sodium, Sel, Acide Citrique. Contient: Blé, Lait, Soya, Oeufs. Sugars (sugar, Glucose Syrup), Water, Pectin, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Tartrazine, Allura Red, Brilliant Blue Fcf. May Contain: Wheat, Milk, Soya, Eggs. Sucres (sucre, Sirop De Glucose), Eau, Pectine, Acide Citrique, Citrate De Sodium, Tartrazine, Rouge Allura, Bleu Brillant Fcf. Peut Contenir: Blé, Lait, Soya, Oeufs. Sugars (dextrose, Maltodextrin, Glucose Syrup), Corn Starch, Magnesium Stearate, Artificial Vanilla Flavour, Gum Arabic, Shellac, Carmalaut Wax, Allura Red, Sunset Yellow Fcf, Erythrosine, Tartrazine, Brilliant Blue Fcf. May Contain: Wheat, Milk, Soya, Eggs. Sucres (dextrose, Maltodextrine, Sirop De Glucose), Amidon De Maïs, Stéarate De Magnésium, Arôme Artificiel De Vanille, Gomme Arabique, Gomme Laque, Cire De Carnauba, Rouge Allura, Jaune Soleil Fcf, Érythrosine, Tartrazine, Bleu Brillant Fcf. Peut Contenir: Blé, Lait, Soya, Oeufs. Contains Wheat and Soy. It amy also contain Milk, Soya and Eggs.

Check Danita Holiday Delights Gingerbread House Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Powder

Flavor
Spicy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking