Is Dannon Actifvia Plus 6 Pack, Peach Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured grade a reduced fat milk
  • vitamin d
  • natural flavors
  • water, acacia gum, natural flavors, fruit pectin, ascorbic acid

cultured grade a reduced fat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED GRADE A REDUCED FAT MILK, PEACH JUICE (FROM CONCENTRATE), CANE SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF: WATER, ACACIA GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, FRUIT PECTIN, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), SODIUM CITRATE, ZINC GLUCONATE, VITAMIN D, CONTAINS THE LIVE CULTURES L. BULGARICUS & S. THERMOPHILUS, CONTAINS THE LIVE AND ACTIVE PROBIOTIC B. LACTIS DN 173-010/CNCM I-2494

Check Dannon Actifvia Plus 6 Pack, Peach against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Cup

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep