Is Dannon Activia Probiotic Dailies Low-Fat Strawberry Yogurt Drink 3.1 oz Bottles Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cultured grade a reduced fat milk
  • vitamin d3
  • natural flavors

cultured grade a reduced fat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dannon Activia Probiotic Dailies Low Fat Strawberry Yogurt Drink is a convenient single-serve bottle containing a strawberry-flavored yogurt drink. Made with real strawberries, this low-fat option is ideal for on-the-go consumption. Not only does it offer a delicious taste, but it may also help reduce digestive discomfort. Customers have expressed their positive feedback regarding the taste of this yogurt drink. With a 31 oz bottle, it provides ample quantity to enjoy. Overall, Dannon Activia Probiotic Dailies Low Fat Strawberry Yogurt Drink is a convenient, flavorful, and potentially beneficial option for those seeking a probiotic yogurt drink.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Grade A Reduced Fat Milk, Cane Sugar, Water, Contains Less Than 1% Of Acacia Gum, Modified Food Starch, Vegetable Juice (For Color), Natural Flavors, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Vitamin D3, Contains Live Cultures: L, Bulgaricus And S, Thermophilus, Contains Live And Active Probiotic: B, Lactis Dn 173-010/Cncm I-2494

Check Dannon Activia Probiotic Dailies Low-Fat Strawberry Yogurt Drink 3.1 oz Bottles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Dannon Activia Probiotic Dailies Low-Fat Strawberry Yogurt Drink 3.1 oz Bottles is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Yogurt · Bottle

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking