Is Yakult Nonfat Probiotic Yogurt Drink - 5ct/2.7 fl oz Bottles Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Yakult nonfat probiotic yogurt drink 5ct 27 fl oz bottles are a refreshing citrus-flavored probiotic drink made with live probiotic L. paracasei strain Shirota. This strain has been used for over 85 years and is known to promote healthy levels of blood glucose and blood pressure. Each pack contains 5 bottles, and the recommended consumption is 1 or 2 bottles per day. People appreciate Yakult's taste and its ability to support overall well-being. This convenient and healthy beverage is a popular choice for those looking to incorporate probiotics into their daily routine.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat milk
- natural flavors
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Yakult nonfat probiotic yogurt drink 5ct 27 fl oz bottles are a refreshing citrus-flavored probiotic drink made with live probiotic L. paracasei strain Shirota. This strain has been used for over 85 years and is known to promote healthy levels of blood glucose and blood pressure. Each pack contains 5 bottles, and the recommended consumption is 1 or 2 bottles per day. People appreciate Yakult's taste and its ability to support overall well-being. This convenient and healthy beverage is a popular choice for those looking to incorporate probiotics into their daily routine.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Glucose, Natural Flavors, Lactobacillus Casei Shirota
Check Yakult Nonfat Probiotic Yogurt Drink - 5ct/2.7 fl oz Bottles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yakult Nonfat Probiotic Yogurt Drink - 5ct/2.7 fl oz Bottles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Fage Total 0% Yogurt Greek Nonfat Strained - 35.3 Oz
FAGE Total All Natural Nonfat Plain Greek Strained Yogurt, 5.3 oz
BRUMMEL & BROWN BUTTERY SPREAD, 10% NONFAT YOGURT, 35% VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD
Kirkland Signature Organic Greek Nonfat Yogurt, Plain, 3 lbs
POWERADE Zero Sugar Mixed Berry Electrolyte Sports Drink, 20 fl oz, 8 Pack Bottles
Where to buy
Yakult Nonfat Probiotic Yogurt Drink - 5ct/2.7 fl oz Bottles is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


