Is Dannon Activia Strawberry Low-Fat Yogurt Drink 7 oz Bottles Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured reduced fat milk
  • vitamin d3
  • natural flavors

cultured reduced fat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED REDUCED FAT MILK, WATER, CANE SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF ACACIA GUM, STRAWBERRY PUREE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, VEGETABLE JUICE (FOR COLOR), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, VITAMIN D3. CONTAINS LIVE CULTURES L. BULGARICUS (2), L. LACTIS, S. THERMOPHILUS CONTAINS LIVE AND ACTIVE PROBIOTIC B. LACTIS DN 173-010/CNCM I-2494

Check Dannon Activia Strawberry Low-Fat Yogurt Drink 7 oz Bottles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dannon Activia Strawberry Low-Fat Yogurt Drink 7 oz Bottles is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Yogurt · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSnacking