Is Dannon Danimals Cotton Candy Kids' Yogurt Drinks - 6pk/3.1 fl oz Bottles Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • contains less than 1% of natural flavors, milk minerals, fruit, vegetable juice
  • milk minerals
  • cultured grade a low fat milk
  • | thermophilus & l

contains less than 1% of natural flavors, milk minerals, fruit, vegetable juice

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk minerals
cultured grade a low fat milk
| thermophilus & l

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Grade A Low Fat Milk, Cane Sugar, Water, Food Starch, Contains Less Than 1% Of Natural Flavors, Milk Minerals, Fruit And Vegetable Juice (For Color), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Vitamin D3, Contains Active Yogurt Cultures: S, Thermophilus & L, Bulgaricu

Check Dannon Danimals Cotton Candy Kids' Yogurt Drinks - 6pk/3.1 fl oz Bottles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Dannon Danimals Cotton Candy Kids' Yogurt Drinks - 6pk/3.1 fl oz Bottles is available at 7 retailers

ShopRiteTargetHarris TeeterWalmartUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Yogurt · Bottle

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingOn The GoSnacking