Is DANNON, DANIMALS, NONFAT YOGURT WITH CHOCOLATE CANDIES TOPPING, VANILLA, VANILLA Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- kosher gelatin
- shellac
- cultured grade a non fat milk
- milk powder
- lactose
- vitamin d3
- natural flavor
- vanilla with other natural flavors nonfat yogurt
- chocolate liquor
- +1 more
kosher gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
VANILLA WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS NONFAT YOGURT (CULTURED GRADE A NON FAT MILK, SUGAR, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF MODIFIED CORN STARCH, KOSHER GELATIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, AGAR AGAR, VEGETABLE JUICE (FOR COLOR), POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), CITRIC ACID, VITAMIN D3, SODIUM CITRATE). ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED CHOCOLATE CANDY TOPPING (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, LACTOSE, MILK POWDER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE (SHELLAC), BLUE 1 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, VANILLA-VANILLIN FLAVORING (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), GLUCOSE SYRUP, SOY LECITHIN, ACACIA GUM, SALT, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE).
Check DANNON, DANIMALS, NONFAT YOGURT WITH CHOCOLATE CANDIES TOPPING, VANILLA, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DANNON, DANIMALS, NONFAT YOGURT WITH CHOCOLATE CANDIES TOPPING, VANILLA, VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
P.B. & COOKIES VANILLA WITH CHOCOLATE SANDWICH COOKIES & CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER SWIRLS NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, P.B. & COOKIES
Dannon® Light & Fit® Greek Blended Vanilla Nonfat Yogurt 32 oz. Tub
Dannon® Oikos® Triple Zero Blended Greek Nonfat Yogurt Vanilla 5.3oz Single Serve
Activia Probiotic Yogurt Lowfat With Bifidus Vanilla - 4-4 Oz
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


