Is DANNON, DANIMALS, NONFAT YOGURT WITH CHOCOLATE CANDIES TOPPING, VANILLA, VANILLA Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- kosher gelatin
- shellac
- vitamin d3
- natural flavor
- vanilla with other natural flavors nonfat yogurt
kosher gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
VANILLA WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS NONFAT YOGURT (CULTURED GRADE A NON FAT MILK, SUGAR, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF MODIFIED CORN STARCH, KOSHER GELATIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, AGAR AGAR, VEGETABLE JUICE (FOR COLOR), POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), CITRIC ACID, VITAMIN D3, SODIUM CITRATE). ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED CHOCOLATE CANDY TOPPING (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, LACTOSE, MILK POWDER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE (SHELLAC), BLUE 1 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, VANILLA-VANILLIN FLAVORING (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), GLUCOSE SYRUP, SOY LECITHIN, ACACIA GUM, SALT, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE).
Check DANNON, DANIMALS, NONFAT YOGURT WITH CHOCOLATE CANDIES TOPPING, VANILLA, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DANNON, DANIMALS, NONFAT YOGURT WITH CHOCOLATE CANDIES TOPPING, VANILLA, VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
P.B. & COOKIES VANILLA WITH CHOCOLATE SANDWICH COOKIES & CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER SWIRLS NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, P.B. & COOKIES
Dannon® Light & Fit® Greek Blended Vanilla Nonfat Yogurt 32 oz. Tub
Dannon® Oikos® Triple Zero Blended Greek Nonfat Yogurt Vanilla 5.3oz Single Serve
Activia Probiotic Yogurt Lowfat With Bifidus Vanilla - 4-4 Oz
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


