Is Dannon® Light & Fit® Greek Blended Vanilla Nonfat Yogurt 32 oz. Tub Vegetarian?

Description
Vanilla flavored Greek style yogurt offers a smooth, creamy, thick texture with a mild sweet tang balance. Commonly eaten by spoon, layered in parfaits, blended into smoothies, or used in baking and as a topping. Customer reviews often note consistent creaminess, tub convenience, and occasional comments about sweetness and flavor
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Vanilla flavored Greek style yogurt offers a smooth, creamy, thick texture with a mild sweet tang balance. Commonly eaten by spoon, layered in parfaits, blended into smoothies, or used in baking and as a topping. Customer reviews often note consistent creaminess, tub convenience, and occasional comments about sweetness and flavor
Ingredients
cultured grade a non fat milk, water, fructose, contains less than 1% of modified food starch, natural and artificial flavors, sucralose, citric acid, potassium sorbate (to maintain freshness), acesulfame potassium, sodium citrate, active yogurt cultures l, bulgaricus & s, thermophilus
Check Dannon® Light & Fit® Greek Blended Vanilla Nonfat Yogurt 32 oz. Tub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dannon® Light & Fit® Greek Blended Vanilla Nonfat Yogurt 32 oz. Tub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Greek Style Vanilla Coconut Yogurt Alternative
Fage Total 0% Yogurt Greek Nonfat Strained - 35.3 Oz
Chobani® Non-fat Greek Yogurt, Vanilla Blended 32oz
FAGE Total All Natural Nonfat Plain Greek Strained Yogurt, 5.3 oz
Oikos Triple Zero 17g Protein, 0g Added Sugar, Fat Free Vanilla Greek Yogurt Tub, 32 oz
Where to buy
Dannon® Light & Fit® Greek Blended Vanilla Nonfat Yogurt 32 oz. Tub is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


