Is DANNON, DANIMALS, SMOOTHIE, FROSTY MARSHMALLOW, FROSTY MARSHMALLOW Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- 1% of whey mineral complex
- cultured grade a low fat milk
- vitamin d3
- natural flavors
- contains less than 1% of whey mineral complex, natural flavors, fruit juice, vegetable juice
1% of whey mineral complex
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CULTURED GRADE A LOW FAT MILK, CANE SUGAR, WATER, CORN STARCH, CHERRY PUREE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF WHEY MINERAL COMPLEX, NATURAL FLAVORS, FRUIT JUICE AND VEGETABLE JUICE (FOR COLOR), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CAROB BEAN GUM, VITAMIN D3.
Check DANNON, DANIMALS, SMOOTHIE, FROSTY MARSHMALLOW, FROSTY MARSHMALLOW against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DANNON, DANIMALS, SMOOTHIE, FROSTY MARSHMALLOW, FROSTY MARSHMALLOW in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Kraft Jet-Puffed Marshmallow Creme 7oz Jar
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Single Serve 8 Count - 6.2 Oz
Swiss Miss Marshmallow Hot Cocoa Mix (8) 1.38 Ounce Envelopes
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Pouch


