Is Dannon Danimals Swingin' Strawberry Banana Smoothie 3.1 oz Bottles Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- contains less than 1% of modified corn starch, whey mineral complex, fruit juice, vegetable juice
- whey mineral complex
- cultured grade a low fat milk
- vitamin d3
- natural flavors
contains less than 1% of modified corn starch, whey mineral complex, fruit juice, vegetable juice
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Grade A Low Fat Milk, Water, Sugar, Contains Less Than 1% Of Modified Corn Starch, Whey Mineral Complex, Fruit Juice And Vegetable Juice (For Color), Natural Flavors, Pectin, Agar Agar, Malic Acid, Potassium Sorbate (To Maintain Freshness), Vitamin D3, Sodium Citrate
Check Dannon Danimals Swingin' Strawberry Banana Smoothie 3.1 oz Bottles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dannon Danimals Swingin' Strawberry Banana Smoothie 3.1 oz Bottles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Strawberry Low Fat - 32 Fl. Oz.
Naked Strawberry Banana All Natural Vegan Juice Smoothie - 15.2oz
BODYARMOR SuperDrink Sports Drink Strawberry Banana - 16 Fl. Oz.
CORE POWER STRAWBERRY BANANA 26 GRAMS COMPLETE PROTEIN MILK SHAKE, 14 OZ
Where to buy
Dannon Danimals Swingin' Strawberry Banana Smoothie 3.1 oz Bottles is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


