Is DANNON, FRUIT ON THE BOTTOM LOWFAT YOGURT, LEMON Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • 1% of kosher gelatin
  • contains less than 1% of kosher gelatin, pectin, disodium phosphate, natural flavor, beta carotene
  • natural flavor

1% of kosher gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED GRADE A REDUCED FAT MILK, SUGAR, WATER, LEMON, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF KOSHER GELATIN, PECTIN, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR), VITAMIN D3, CITRIC ACID.

Check DANNON, FRUIT ON THE BOTTOM LOWFAT YOGURT, LEMON against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusTangySour
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking