Is DANNON, FRUIT ON THE BOTTOM LOWFAT YOGURT, LEMON Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- contains less than 1% of kosher gelatin, pectin, disodium phosphate, natural flavor, beta carotene
- 1% of kosher gelatin
- cultured grade a reduced fat milk
- vitamin d3
- natural flavor
contains less than 1% of kosher gelatin, pectin, disodium phosphate, natural flavor, beta carotene
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CULTURED GRADE A REDUCED FAT MILK, SUGAR, WATER, LEMON, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF KOSHER GELATIN, PECTIN, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR), VITAMIN D3, CITRIC ACID.
Check DANNON, FRUIT ON THE BOTTOM LOWFAT YOGURT, LEMON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DANNON, FRUIT ON THE BOTTOM LOWFAT YOGURT, LEMON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Green Valley Organics, Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Lowfat Organic, 24 Ounce
Chobani Yogurt Greek Fruit On The Bottom Non-Fat Strawberry - 5.3 Oz
OUTSHINE Lemon Frozen Fruit Bars, 6 Ct. Box | Gluten Free | Non GMO
Chobani Yogurt Greek Fruit On The Bottom Non-Fat Blueberry - 5.3 Oz
Dannon® Light & Fit® Greek Blended Vanilla Nonfat Yogurt 32 oz. Tub
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


