Is DANNON, FRUIT ON THE BOTTOM LOWFAT YOGURT, LEMON Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- 1% of kosher gelatin
- contains less than 1% of kosher gelatin, pectin, disodium phosphate, natural flavor, beta carotene
- vitamin d3
- natural flavor
1% of kosher gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CULTURED GRADE A REDUCED FAT MILK, SUGAR, WATER, LEMON, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF KOSHER GELATIN, PECTIN, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR), VITAMIN D3, CITRIC ACID.
Check DANNON, FRUIT ON THE BOTTOM LOWFAT YOGURT, LEMON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DANNON, FRUIT ON THE BOTTOM LOWFAT YOGURT, LEMON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Green Valley Organics, Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Lowfat Organic, 24 Ounce
Chobani Yogurt Greek Fruit On The Bottom Non-Fat Strawberry - 5.3 Oz
OUTSHINE Lemon Frozen Fruit Bars, 6 Ct. Box | Gluten Free | Non GMO
Chobani Yogurt Greek Fruit On The Bottom Non-Fat Blueberry - 5.3 Oz
Dannon® Light & Fit® Greek Blended Vanilla Nonfat Yogurt 32 oz. Tub
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


