Is Dannon Fruit on the Bottom Peach Yogurt, 5.3 Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cultured grade a low fat milk
- tricalcium phosphate
- natural flavor
- kosher gelatin
cultured grade a low fat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Grade A Low Fat Milk, Peaches, Sugar, Fructose Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Fructose, Contains Less Than 1% Of Modified Corn Starch, Corn Starch, Pectin, Kosher Gelatin, Natural Flavor, Malic Acid, Disodium Phosphate, Tricalcium Phosphate
Check Dannon Fruit on the Bottom Peach Yogurt, 5.3 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dannon Fruit on the Bottom Peach Yogurt, 5.3 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Silk Yogurt Alternative Dairy-Free Blueberry - 5.3 Oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Yogurt Alternative Coconutmilk Blueberry - 5.3 Oz
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
FAGE Total All Natural Nonfat Plain Greek Strained Yogurt, 5.3 oz
Where to buy
Dannon Fruit on the Bottom Peach Yogurt, 5.3 Oz. is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Unknown


