Is Dannon Licuado Banana Amaranth Nonfat Yogurt Drink, 7 Fl Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk minerals
- cultured grade a low fat milk
- ingredient not found in regular yogurt drinks
- vitamin d3
- natural flavors
milk minerals
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CULTURED GRADE A LOW FAT MILK, FRUCTOSE, WATER, CANE SUGAR, BANANA, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF AMARANTH, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, FRUIT JUICE (FOR COLOR), LACTASE*, MILK MINERALS, NATURAL FLAVORS, PECTIN, VITAMIN D3, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, *INGREDIENT NOT FOUND IN REGULAR YOGURT DRINKS
Check Dannon Licuado Banana Amaranth Nonfat Yogurt Drink, 7 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dannon Licuado Banana Amaranth Nonfat Yogurt Drink, 7 Fl Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Fage Total 0% Yogurt Greek Nonfat Strained - 35.3 Oz
FAGE Total All Natural Nonfat Plain Greek Strained Yogurt, 5.3 oz
BRUMMEL & BROWN BUTTERY SPREAD, 10% NONFAT YOGURT, 35% VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD
BODYARMOR SuperDrink Sports Drink Strawberry Banana - 16 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


