Is Dannon Light & Fit Yogurt Carb & Sugar Control Cultured Dairy Snack Vanilla Cream - 4-4 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • kosher gelatin
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cultured cream
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cultured non fat milk
  • natural and artificial flavors

kosher gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cultured Non Fat Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Cultured Cream, Contains Less Than 1% Of Modified Corn Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Kosher Gelatin, Malic Acid, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Potassium Sorbate (To Maintain Freshness), Annatto Extract (For Color), Caramel Color, Sodium Citrate

Check Dannon Light & Fit Yogurt Carb & Sugar Control Cultured Dairy Snack Vanilla Cream - 4-4 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dannon Light & Fit Yogurt Carb & Sugar Control Cultured Dairy Snack Vanilla Cream - 4-4 Oz is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteWegmansThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Yogurt · Piece

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep