Is Dannon Light & Fit Yogurt Carb & Sugar Control Cultured Dairy Snack Vanilla Cream - 4-4 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cultured cream
  • cultured non fat milk

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cultured Non Fat Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Cultured Cream, Contains Less Than 1% Of Modified Corn Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Kosher Gelatin, Malic Acid, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Potassium Sorbate (To Maintain Freshness), Annatto Extract (For Color), Caramel Color, Sodium Citrate

Check Dannon Light & Fit Yogurt Carb & Sugar Control Cultured Dairy Snack Vanilla Cream - 4-4 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Dannon Light & Fit Yogurt Carb & Sugar Control Cultured Dairy Snack Vanilla Cream - 4-4 Oz is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteWegmansThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Yogurt · Piece

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep