Is Dannon Light + Fit Vanilla Flavored Greek Fat Free Yogurt Pack, 5.3 oz, 4 Count Dairy Free?

Description
Vanilla-flavored Greek yogurt sold in four single-serve cups features a thick, creamy texture and noticeable vanilla taste. Common uses include breakfast bowls, smoothies, parfaits, and portable snacks. Reviewers often cite smooth consistency and convenient packaging, while some occasionally report an artificial aftertaste or find the sweetness level higher than expected.
Why it's not dairy free
- cultured grade a non fat milk
- active yogurt cultures l
cultured grade a non fat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Vanilla-flavored Greek yogurt sold in four single-serve cups features a thick, creamy texture and noticeable vanilla taste. Common uses include breakfast bowls, smoothies, parfaits, and portable snacks. Reviewers often cite smooth consistency and convenient packaging, while some occasionally report an artificial aftertaste or find the sweetness level higher than expected.
Ingredients
Cultured Grade A Non Fat Milk, Water, Fructose, Contains Less Than 1% of: Modified Food Starch, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Sucralose, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate (To Maintain Freshness), Acesulfame Potassium, Sodium Citrate, Active Yogurt Cultures L. Bulgaricus & S. Thermophilus
Check Dannon Light + Fit Vanilla Flavored Greek Fat Free Yogurt Pack, 5.3 oz, 4 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dannon Light + Fit Vanilla Flavored Greek Fat Free Yogurt Pack, 5.3 oz, 4 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Where to buy
Dannon Light + Fit Vanilla Flavored Greek Fat Free Yogurt Pack, 5.3 oz, 4 Count is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Piece


