Is DANNON, OIKOS, GREEK FROZEN YOGURT, STRAWBERRY Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- non fat milk powder
- cream
- cultured non fat milk
- lactose reduced non fat milk
- natural flavor
- active yogurt cultures including l acidophilus
non fat milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
LACTOSE REDUCED NON FAT MILK, SUGAR, STRAWBERRY PUREE, CORN SYRUP, CULTURED NON FAT MILK, CREAM, NON FAT MILK POWDER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF LACTIC ACID, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CAROB BEAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, VEGETABLE JUICE AND BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR), CITRIC ACID. CONTAINS ACTIVE YOGURT CULTURES INCLUDING L ACIDOPHILUS
Check DANNON, OIKOS, GREEK FROZEN YOGURT, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DANNON, OIKOS, GREEK FROZEN YOGURT, STRAWBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Strawberry 5.3oz Cup
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
About this product
Yogurt · Frozen


